2019 MMUN Chicago Conference – Schedule

2019 MMUN CHICAGO Conference Schedule*

1st May, 2019

 

Sheraton Grand Chicago

1pm-3pm (buses load at 12:45pm)
3:45pm-5:45pm (buses load at 3:30pm)

Free 2-hour Bus Tours

Come get to know your fellow delegates while touring the beautiful sites of Chicago

Slots are by advance reservation only, limited space for each time slot. Book early to ensure your space – info@nullmontessori-mun.org

DISCOVER MORE ABOUT THE BUS TOUR

12pm-6pm

On-site Conference Check-in

It begins at the Hotel. Only the MMUN Teacher Coordinator from each school approaches the on-site check-in area.The teacher will show ID and then be given MMUN badges with lanyards for all participants associated with the school group, their MMUN program books, certificates for the delegates and important information to know about the venue and conference events. Check-in slots will be assigned by MMUN prior to the conference.

Beginning at 5pm

Hotel Check-in

The MMUN teacher-coordinator for each school obtains the room numbers and keys directly from the hotel.



2nd May, 2019

 

Sheraton Grand Chicago

 

7:30am

Flag Bearers Line-up for Procession

Two delegates per country stand in line with their flag in hand.

8-8:45am

Opening Ceremony & Flag Procession

Feel the excitement as everyone comes together to launch the beginning of the conference. Flag-bearers sit together following the procession and are dismissed to their teacher-coordinators following the ceremony.

9-10am

Country Display Board Setup

Delegates place their Country Display Boards on reserved tables organized by regional group in a designated area of the conference venue. Delegates will find their assigned table numbers in the MMUN program book.  

10:30am-12:30pm

Committee Sessions

Delegates begin committee work.

11:30am-12:00pm and 2:00am-5:00pm

Teacher/Parent Workshops during Committee Sessions

Workshops are fully described in each MMUN program book.

12:30pm-2pm

Break for Lunch On Your Own

2:00pm-5:00pm

Committee Sessions

Delegates return to the committee. At the end of the afternoon, they will be dismissed to a teacher-coordinator or parent chaperone from their school.

5:00pm-7:00pm

Recommended Dinner Time 

8-9pm
Performers arrive at 7:30pm 

Show starts at 8:00pm

Cultural Performance Night

Delegates perform musical numbers from their home country or the one that they represented during the conference. Performers are expected inside the ballroom prior to doors opening to the rest of the attendees who will be watching the show.



3rd May, 2019

 

Sheraton Grand Chicago

 

9am-12pm

Committee Sessions

Delegates begin committee work.

11:30am-12:00pm and 2:00am-5:00pm

Teacher/Parent Workshops during Committee Sessions

Workshops are fully described in each MMUN program book.

12:30pm-2pm

Break for Lunch On Your Own

2pm-5pm

Committee Sessions

Delegates return to the committee. At the end of the afternoon, they will be dismissed to a teacher-coordinator or parent chaperone from their school.

5:00pm-7:00pm

Recommended Dinner Time 

8-9pm

MMUN Celebration Night

Delegates enjoy a relaxing, casual evening listening to music and socializing with other students they met in committee.



4th May, 2019

 

The Murphy Auditorium

 

8am

Departure “On-your own” for the Closing Ceremony (.7 miles from Sheraton and .3 miles from Aloft) 

Keep your luggage in your room and checkout when you return (by noon). 

9am-10am

Closing Ceremony at The Murphy Auditorium (doors open at 8:30am; return by 11:00am)

Draft resolutions are presented to the committees and then voted on or passed by consensus.


*This is a tentative schedule. MMUN reserves the right to change the conference schedule at anytime.

 

Subscribe to our newsletter

Our Supporters

  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
  • Sponsor Logos
Web Design & Development by Zel Creative
Left Menu Icon
Skip to toolbar